Multitype Library Board Print This Page
Past Board Members

2014/2015

  • Richard Beck (Chair), Public Libraries - Trustees
  • Jennifer Shrubsole (Vice-chair), Post-Secondary Education - Employees
  • Darren Okemaysim, Aboriginal Libraries
  • Crista Bradley, Other Information Providers
  • Michael Shires (until March 26, 2015), Saskatchewan Library Association
  • Colleen Murphy (beginning March 26, 2015), Saskatchewan Library Association
  • Vicki Williamson, Post-Secondary Education - Directors
  • Allan Johnson, Public Libraries - Directors
  • Carlene Walter, School Libraries - Directors / Consultants
  • Karen Melle, School Libraries - Trustees
  • Melissa Bennett, Special Libraries - Directors
  • Suzy Bear, Special Libraries - Employees
  • Brett Waytuck (until October 12, 2014), Provincial Librarian

2013/2014

  • Susan Baer (Chair until March 26, 2014), Special Libraries - Directors
  • Michael Shires (Vice-chair), Saskatchewan Library Association
  • Edna Mirasty (until March 26, 2014), Aboriginal Libraries
  • Darren Okemaysim (beginning March 26, 2014), Aboriginal Libraries
  • Crista Bradley, Other Information Providers
  • Vicki Williamson, Post-Secondary Education - Directors
  • Regan Gunningham (until July 1, 2013), Post-Secondary Education - Employees
  • Jennifer Shrubsole (beginning March 26, 2014), Post-Secondary Education - Employees
  • John Murray (until March 26, 2014), Public Libraries - Directors
  • Allan Johnson (beginning March 26, 2014), Public Libraries - Directors
  • Richard Beck, Public Libraries - Trustees
  • Carlene Walter, School Libraries - Directors / Consultants
  • Karen Melle, School Libraries - Trustees
  • Melissa Bennett (beginning March 26, 2014), Special Libraries - Directors
  • Pat Kolesar (until March 26, 2014), Special Libraries - Employees
  • Suzy Bear (beginning March 26, 2014), Special Libraries - Employees
  • Brett Waytuck, Provincial Librarian

2012/2013

  • Susan Baer (Chair), Special Libraries - Directors
  • Michael Shires, Saskatchewan Library Association
  • Edna Mirasty (beginning February 2012), Aboriginal Libraries
  • Crista Bradley, Other Information Providers
  • Brad Doerksen, Post-Secondary Education - Directors
  • Regan Gunningham, Post-Secondary Education - Employees
  • John Murray, Public Libraries - Directors
  • Karen Basky, Public Libraries - Trustees
  • Carlene Walter, School Libraries - Directors / Consultants
  • Bert Yakichuk, School Libraries - Trustees
  • Pat Kolesar, Special Libraries - Employees
  • Brett Waytuck, Provincial Librarian

2011/2012

  • Susan Baer (Chair), Special Libraries - Directors
  • Michael Shires, Saskatchewan Library Association
  • Wendy Sinclair (until February 2012), Aboriginal Libraries
  • Edna Mirasty (beginning February 2012), Aboriginal Libraries
  • Jeff O'Brien (until February 2012), Other Information Providers
  • Crista Bradley (beginning February 2012), Other Information Providers
  • Brad Doerksen, Post-Secondary Education - Directors
  • Charlene Sorensen (until February 2012), Post-Secondary Education - Employees
  • Regan Gunningham (beginning February 2012), Post-Secondary Education - Employees
  • John Murray, Public Libraries - Directors
  • Karen Basky, Public Libraries - Trustees
  • Joanne Beltramini (until February 2012), School Libraries - Directors / Consultants
  • Carlene Walter (beginning February 2012), School Libraries - Directors / Consultants
  • Bryan Wilson (until February 2012), School Libraries - Trustees
  • Bert Yakichuk (beginning February 2012), School Libraries - Trustees
  • Pat Kolesar, Special Libraries - Employees
  • Joylene Campbell (until June 2011), Provincial Librarian
  • Brett Waytuck (beginning June 2011), Provincial Librarian

2010/2011

  • Bryan Wilson (Chair), School Libraries - Trustees
  • Michael Shires (beginning February 2011), Saskatchewan Library Association
  • Wendy Sinclair, Aboriginal Libraries
  • Jeff O'Brien (beginning December 2009), Other Information Providers
  • Brad Doerksen, Post-Secondary Education - Directors
  • Charlene Sorensen, Post-Secondary Education - Employees
  • John Murray, Public Libraries - Directors
  • Karen Basky, Public Libraries - Trustees
  • Joanne Beltramini, School Libraries - Directors / Consultants
  • Susan Baer (beginning April 2010), Special Libraries - Directors
  • Pat Kolesar, Special Libraries - Employees
  • Joylene Campbell, Provincial Librarian

2009 / 2010

  • Bryan Wilson (Chair), School Libraries - Trustees
  • Gohar Ashoughian, Saskatchewan Library Association
  • Wendy Sinclair, Aboriginal Libraries
  • Mark Vajcner (until December 2009), Other Information Providers
  • Jeff O'Brien (beginning December 2009), Other Information Providers
  • Brad Doerksen, Post-Secondary Education - Directors
  • Charlene Sorensen, Post-Secondary Education - Employees
  • Zenon Zuzak (until December 2009), Public Libraries - Directors
  • John Murray (beginning December 2009), Public Libraries - Directors
  • Karen Basky, Public Libraries - Trustees
  • Joanne Beltramini, School Libraries - Directors / Consultants
  • Alex Juorio (until February 2010), Special Libraries - Directors
  • Mary Chipanshi (until December 2009), Special Libraries - Employees
  • Pat Kolesar (until December 2009), Special Libraries - Employees
  • Joylene Campbell, Provincial Librarian

2008 / 2009

  • Zenon Zuzak (Chair), Public Libraries - Directors
  • Julie McKenna (Vice-Chair until January 2009), Saskatchewan Library Association
  • Gohar Ashoughian (beginning January 2009), Saskatchewan Library Association
  • Wendy Sinclair, Aboriginal Libraries
  • Mark Vajcner, Other Information Providers
  • Heather West(until January 2009), Post-Secondary Education - Directors
  • Brad Doerksen (beginning January 2009), Post-Secondary Education - Directors
  • Charlene Sorensen, Post-Secondary Education - Employees
  • Isabelle Butters (until January 2009), Public Libraries - Trustees
  • Karen Basky (beginning January 2009), Public Libraries - Trustees
  • Joanne Beltramini, School Libraries - Directors / Consultants
  • Bryan Wilson, School Libraries - Trustees
  • Joan Martin (until January 2009), Special Libraries - Directors
  • Alex Juorio (beginning January 2009), Special Libraries - Directors
  • Mary Chipanshi, Special Libraries - Employees
  • Bev Siebert (until September 2008), Public
  • Joylene Campbell, Provincial Librarian

2007 / 2008

  • Zenon Zuzak (Chair), Public Libraries - Directors
  • Julie McKenna (starting August 17, 2006), Saskatchewan Library Association
  • Phyllis Lerat (until May 22, 2007), Aboriginal Libraries
  • Wendy Sinclair-Sparvier (starting May 22, 2007), Aboriginal Libraries
  • Mark Vajcner, Other Information Providers
  • Heather West, Post-Secondary Education - Directors
  • Rian Misfeldt (until May 22, 2007), Post-Secondary Education - Employees
  • Charlene Sorensen (starting May 22, 2007), Post-Secondary Education - Employees
  • Isabelle Butters, Public Libraries - Trustees
  • Barbara McNeil (until May 22, 2007), School Libraries - Directors / Consultants
  • Joanne Beltramini (starting May 22, 2007), School Libraries - Directors / Consultants
  • Lois Smandych (until May 22, 2007), School Libraries - Trustees
  • Bryan Wilson (starting May 22, 2007), School Libraries - Trustees
  • Joan Martin, Special Libraries - Directors
  • Mary Chipanshi, Special Libraries - Employees
  • Bev Siebert, Public
  • Joylene Campbell, Provincial Librarian

2006 / 2007

  • Zenon Zuzak (Chair), Public Libraries - Directors
  • Carol Shepstone (until August 17, 2006), Saskatchewan Library Association
  • Julie McKenna (starting August 17, 2006), Saskatchewan Library Association
  • Phyllis Lerat, Aboriginal Libraries
  • Mark Vajcner, Other Information Providers
  • Heather West, Post-Secondary Education - Directors
  • Rian Misfeldt, Post-Secondary Education - Employees
  • Isabelle Butters, Public Libraries - Trustees
  • Barbara McNeil, School Libraries - Directors / Consultants
  • Lois Smandych, School Libraries - Trustees
  • Joan Martin, Special Libraries - Directors
  • Mary Chipanshi, Special Libraries - Employees
  • Bev Siebert, Public
  • Joylene Campbell, Provincial Librarian

2005 / 2006

  • Carol Shepstone (Chair), Saskatchewan Library Association
  • Phyllis Lerat, Aboriginal Libraries
  • Mark Vajcner, Other Information Providers
  • Frank Winter (until June 15, 2005), Post-Secondary Education - Directors
  • Heather West (starting December 28, 2005), Post-Secondary Education - Directors
  • Rian Misfeldt, Post-Secondary Education - Employees
  • Zenon Zuzak, Public Libraries - Directors
  • Isabelle Butters, Public Libraries - Trustees
  • Barbara McNeil, School Libraries - Directors / Consultants
  • Lois Smandych, School Libraries - Trustees
  • Dianne Pammett (until August 31, 2005), Special Libraries - Directors
  • Marian Powell (starting December 28, 2005 until March 31, 2006), Special Libraries - Directors
  • Lalita Martfeld, Special Libraries - Employees
  • Joylene Campbell, Provincial Librarian

2004 / 2005

  • Frank Winter (Chair), Post-Secondary Education - Directors
  • Phyllis Lerat, Aboriginal Libraries
  • Cheryl Avery, Other Information Providers
  • Rian Misfeldt, Post-Secondary Education - Employees
  • Audrey Mark, Public Libraries - Directors
  • Isabelle Butters (starting February 11, 2004), Public Libraries - Trustees
  • Carol Shepstone, Saskatchewan Library Association
  • Stephanie Olson, School Libraries - Directors / Consultants
  • Lois Smandych, School Libraries - Trustees
  • Brett Waytuck, Special Libraries - Directors
  • Lalita Martfeld, Special Libraries - Employees
  • Joylene Campbell, Provincial Librarian

2003 / 2004

  • Frank Winter (Chair), Post-Secondary Education - Directors
  • Phyllis Lerat, Aboriginal Libraries
  • Hélène Stewart (until February 11, 2004), Other Information Providers
  • Cheryl Avery, Other Information Providers
  • Rian Misfeldt, Post-Secondary Education - Employees
  • Audrey Mark, Public Libraries - Directors
  • Merrilee Rasmussen (until February 11, 2004), Public Libraries - Trustees
  • Isabelle Butters (starting February 11, 2004), Public Libraries - Trustees
  • Carol Shepstone, Saskatchewan Library Association
  • Stephanie Olson, School Libraries - Directors / Consultants
  • Brenda Kondra (until February 11, 2004), School Libraries - Trustees
  • Lois Smandych (starting February 11, 2004), School Libraries - Trustees
  • Susan Powelson (until February 11, 2004), Special Libraries - Directors
  • Brett Waytuck (starting February 11, 2004), Special Libraries - Directors
  • Lalita Martfeld, Special Libraries - Employees
  • Joylene Campbell, Provincial Librarian

2002 / 2003

  • Merrilee Rasmussen (Chair), Public Libraries - Trustees
  • Valerie Laliberte (until January 20, 2003), Aboriginal and northern residents' representative
  • Phyllis Lerat (starting January 20, 2003), Aboriginal Libraries
  • Hélène Stewart, Other Information Providers
  • Cheryl Avery (starting January 20, 2003), Other Information Providers
  • Bob Foley (until January 20, 2003), Post-Secondary Education - Directors
  • Frank Winter (starting January 20, 2003), Post-Secondary Education - Directors
  • David Fox (until January 20, 2003), Post-Secondary Education - Employees
  • Rian Misfeldt (starting January 20, 2003), Post-Secondary Education - Employees
  • Audrey Mark, Public Libraries - Directors
  • Carol Shepstone, Saskatchewan Library Association
  • Janet Merkosky (until January 20, 2003), School Libraries - Directors / Consultants
  • Stephanie Olson (starting January 20, 2003), School Libraries - Directors / Consultants
  • Brenda Kondra, School Libraries - Trustees
  • Susan Powelson, Special Libraries - Directors
  • Sharon Doepker (until January 20, 2003), Special Libraries - Employees
  • Lalita Martfeld (starting January 20, 2003), Special Libraries - Employees
  • Joylene Campbell, Provincial Librarian

2001 / 2002

  • Merrilee Rasmussen (Chair), Public Libraries - Trustees
  • Valerie Laliberte, Aboriginal and northern residents' representative
  • Hélène Stewart (after Sept. 1, 2001), Other Information Providers
  • Bob Foley, Post-Secondary Education - Directors
  • David Fox, Post-Secondary Education - Employees
  • Audrey Mark, Public Libraries - Directors
  • Jeff Barber (until Sept. 1, 2001), Saskatchewan Library Association
  • Carol Shepstone (after Sept. 1, 2001), Saskatchewan Library Association
  • Janet Merkosky, School Libraries - Directors / Consultants
  • Brenda Kondra, School Libraries - Trustees
  • Hélène Stewart (until Sept. 1, 2001), Special Libraries - Directors
  • Susan Powelson (after Sept. 1, 2001), Special Libraries - Directors
  • Sharon Doepker, Special Libraries - Employees
  • Joylene Campbell, Provincial Librarian